Welcome to Euronetwork

+44(0)1908 371909

Fibre Optic Cables

Fibre Optic Cables

Due to the ever changing and advancing technology, how we transmit data is always moving forward and fibre optic cables gives you that opportunity to transmit data across a communication network with a higher bandwidth levels. 

Fibre optic cables use glass threads (fibres) to transmit data. The fibre optic cables use’s the fibres to transmit the data by using modulated light waves. Due to the quality and type of cable fibre optic cables are popular because they have a greater bandwidth than you would find in a standard copper networking cables. Fibre optic cables are generally used for high end data comms installs, outdoor installs and business and home installations to name a few. 

Euronetwork stock a wide range of fibre optic leads from: 

  • LC-LC: 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding
  • SC-SC: 50µm core, 125µm cladding
  • LC-SC: 50µm core, 125µm cladding
  • LC-ST: 50µm core, 125µm cladding
  • ST-ST: 50µm core, 125µm cladding

 

Including OM1, OM2, OM3 in various lengths from 0.5 Metres to 15 Metres in both singlemode (SMF) and multi-mode (MMF) .

We pride ourselves on the quality of our cables and customer service and if you have any questions please contact a member of the customer service team on 01908371909 or email us sales@euronetwork.co.uk

18 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction

18 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction